Liverpool Sound City 2017: The Cribs and Declan McKenna added

The new additions also include The Amazons and part of the Tim Peaks Diner bill

DECLAN MCKENNA PLAYING LIVERPOOL'S SOUND CITY FESTIVAL 2017 | PHOTO - NME MAGAZINE

A number of bands have been added to the Liverpool Sound City lineup, including The Cribs.

The Yorkshire indie band and The Amazons will play on the Sunday, while VANT are confirmed for the Saturday schedule.

Declan McKenna is also newly confirmed, playing at Sound City during his headline May UK tour.

We’re not sure if The Cribs will be playing their ten-year-old Men’s Needs, Women’s Needs, Whatever album in full, as they are on their tour dates the same month.

Sound City takes place from 25-28 May at its new home of Clarence Dock in Liverpool.

The leading new additions are joined by several announcements for Tim Peaks Diner, highlighted by The Rhythm Method.

There’s also a number of bands for the Korean and Chinese international showcases, including Catholic Action and Pixey.

The headliners and a slew of top bands were confirmed for Sound City last month.

The 20th anniversary festival – newly expanded in 2017 – is headlined by The Human League, The Kooks, Metronomy and John Cale Presents The Velvet Underground.

Other highlights to date are White Lies, Cabbage, Peaches, The Hunna and Pumarosa.

Yet more bands were quietly announced recently, including The Shimmer Band, Pale Waves, The Japanese House and Sound City mainstays Judas.

Further lineup additions will be made ahead of the festival weekend.

For more information and tickets, visit liverpoolsoundcity.co.uk.

The full list of performers announced so far:

  • !!! (Sunday)
  • A Certain Ratio (Thursday)
  • AE MAK (Saturday)
  • Ali Horn (Saturday)
  • The Amazons (Sunday)
  • April (Sunday)
  • Art of Noise (Thursday)
  • Be Charlotte (Saturday)
  • Cabbage (Sunday)
  • Carl Barat and the Jackals (Saturday)
  • Catholic Action (Saturday)
  • Chay Snowden (Saturday)
  • Cotillon (Saturday)
  • The Cribs (Sunday)
  • Crimsons (Saturday)
  • Declan McKenna (Sunday)
  • Diealright (Sunday)
  • Fickle Friends (Saturday)
  • Fur (Saturday)
  • Fuss (Saturday)
  • The G-O-D (Saturday)
  • Gulp (Saturday)
  • The Human League (headliners, Thursday)
  • The Hunna (Saturday)
  • The Japanese House (Saturday)
  • John Cale Presents The Velvet Underground (headliners, Friday)
  • Judas (Sunday)
  • The Kills (Saturday)
  • The Kooks (headliners, Sunday)
  • Local Natives (Sunday)
  • The Magic Gang (Saturday)
  • Metronomy (headliners, Saturday)
  • Milburn (Sunday)
  • Nev Cottee (Saturday)
  • Oranj Son (Saturday)
  • Pale Waves (Saturday)
  • Paris Youth Foundation (Sunday)
  • Peaches (Saturday)
  • Pixey (Saturday)
  • Pumarosa (Saturday)
  • Queen Zee and the Sasstones (Saturday)
  • Re-Tros (Saturday)
  • The Rhythm Method (Sunday)
  • She Drew The Gun (Sunday)
  • The Sherlocks (Sunday)
  • The Shimmer Band (Sunday)
  • Shrinking Minds (Saturday)
  • Ssing Ssing (Sunday)
  • Swiimers (Sunday)
  • Tom Dunne (Saturday)
  • Tom Smith (Sunday)
  • Touts (Saturday)
  • VANT (Saturday)
  • Violet Youth (Saturday)
  • The Vryll Society (Sunday)
  • Wasted Johnnys (Sunday)
  • White Lies (Sunday)
  • Zuzu (Sunday)